All categories

Loading ...

3D Printed RC Truck V4 3D Printed RC Truck V4

3D Printed RC Truck V4

By MyMiniFactory on February 25, 2019 22:49

Where to even start on this project... This is the continuation of the 3D Printed Rc Truck V3. I remade 80% of the drivetrain and it's now a full-time 6x6 rock crawler. The whole idea is to make everything easily replaceable if it breaks and all the hardware you need is screws and bearings. Axles, "differentials", transfercase, driveshafts, wheels, chassis and so on is all 3D printed. I have done all my prints in PLA with ~50% infill and 4 perimeters. Holds up well. The axle shells could benefit from being printed in a more durable plastic, maybe copolyester. Build guide: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ek0QJJW5nR4 Parts that need to be printed several of: 3x Truck_V4_Axle_Diff_Gear1 4x Truck_V4_Axle_Diff_Gear2 4x Truck_V4_Axle_Diff_Halfshaft 2x Truck_V4_Axle_Diff_Halfshaft_Front 6x Truck_V4_Ujoint(Connects to driveshafts) 2x Truck_V4_Ujoint2(Outer steering joint for front axle) 3x Truck_V4_Centerdiff_Ujoint 10x Truck_V4_Ujointshaft_Ujoint_Cross(Spider that connects the Ujoint brackets) 4x Truck_V4_Ujointshaft_A1(1 for each driveshaft) 3x Truck_V4_Frame_Shockmount1 3x Truck_V4_Frame_Shockmount2 *2x Truck_V4_Frame_D4(ACC)(if you're printing the other Dx parts) 2x Truck_V4_Rim_Front 4x Truck_V4_Rim_Rear **10x Truck_V4_Tyre_Treaded_Solid *Truck_V4_Frame_Dx(ACC) is an optional tray for counterweight/tech storage, requires a large printer or splitting **Truck_V4_Tyre_Treaded_Solid is ment to be printed in Ninjaflex or similar soft material. Recommendation is to modify infill extrusion width to for example 50% which makes it underextrude on the infill, making a soft and mushy tyre that's nice to drive with. Can also be replaced with Tamiya truck tires like these: https://goo.gl/gqUhKS Hardware list: Axles: 6x RC shocks(~80mm recommended) 18x 6700zz bearings 28x M3x8 grub screws 19x M3x10 15x M3x16 6x countersunk M3x16 5x M3x25 26x rodends(hole in ball needs to be 3mm) Threaded rod to fit the rodends(will depend on what you buy): -suspension links are 64mm eye to eye -panhard rod is 75mm eye to eye Frame: 12x Countersunk M3x16 9x M3 nuts 16x M3x16 4x M4 nuts 4x M4x20 2x M4x10 2x M3x10 4x 4mm rod, 80mm long(Frame reinforcements) Center differential: 4x 6700zz bearings 2x M3x16 3x Countersunk M3x16 Optional flatbed/tray: 10x M3x16 Electronics: 1x Transmitter and receiver of your choice 1x Standard size servo(I used Futaba S3003 1x 12V 550RPM motor(I used this: https://goo.gl/axambY ) 1x ESC to drive your motor(I used this: https://goo.gl/xMoZTQ) You can check out more info about this and other projects here: http://www.youtube.com/c/MrCrankyfaceProjects. Check me out at: Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/c/MrCrankyfaceProjects Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mr.crankyface/ 3d hubs: https://www.3dhubs.com/malm%C3%B6/hubs/mrcrankyface